SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH

  • Scheme Category:  
  • Equity Scheme >  
  • Sectoral/Thematic Funds
NAV: ₹ 45.8013 ↓ -1.78%
[as on 23 October, 2026]

NAV chart

SMA (Simple Moving Average)

  • 50 SMA
  • 100 SMA
  • 200 SMA
  • 40 SMA
  • 500 SMA

Returns

CAGR returns till date

CAGR returns of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH and its peers as on 23 October, 2026
NameYTD1D1W1M3M1Y3Y5Y7Y10Y
SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH -11.11% -1.78% -4.69% -6% -6.1% -8.42% 13.89% 9.84% 12.97% 14.08%
SBI CONSUMPTION OPPORTUNITIES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH -16.54% -1.48% -5.29% -9.11% -11.17% -19.02% 2.82% 8.83% 12.59% 12.7%
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund - Direct Plan -Growth -9.94% -1.12% -3.18% -5.3% -5.96% -9.41% 7.81% 6.19% 11.42% 10.93%
SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - DIRECT PLAN -GROWTH 13.24% -0.89% -2.7% -10.24% -4.98% 8.45% 21.84% 17.41% 24.31% 13.86%
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH -6.32% -1.44% -3.94% -6.98% -8.87% -5.52% 10.86% 13.9% 17.66% 14.1%
SBI COMMA Fund - DIRECT PLAN - Growth -2.89% -1.79% -4% -9.12% -6.97% 0.61% 13.65% 8.79% 16.81% 13.73%

Discrete returns (yearly)

Year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Returns 16.17% 42.69% 12.29% 21.14% 6.36% 15.69% 13.1% 19.65% 21.08% 21.33%

Discrete returns (monthly)

MonthDec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Returns 0.2% -0.19% 0.67% -14.42% 6.77% -0.77% 5.55% -0.5% -0.6% -4.52%

Returns from spefic dates

DescriptionCAGR returns from 18 Oct 2021 (Nifty 50 2021 high)CAGR returns from 26 Sep 2024 (Nifty 50 2024 high)
Returns 9.99% 1.86%

Portfolio

Asset allocation

EquityDebtRealestateCommoditiesCash & Equivalents
88.81% 1.65% (Arbitrage: 1.60%) 0.00% 0.00% 9.54%

Equity

NameSymbol / ISINSectorWeight %Other links
HDFC Bank Ltd.HDFCBANK (INE040A01034)Banks13.48%DCF
ICICI Bank Ltd.ICICIBANK (INE090A01021)Banks10.79%DCF
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.KOTAKBANK (INE237A01036)Banks9.82%DCF
Bajaj Finance Ltd.BAJFINANCE (INE296A01032)Finance5.92%
State Bank of IndiaSBIN (INE062A01020)Banks4.87%DCF
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.HDFCLIFE (INE795G01014)Insurance4.12%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.MUTHOOTFIN (INE414G01012)Finance4.09%
One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTM (INE982J01020)Financial Technology (Fintech)3.40%
Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA (INE028A01039)Banks2.94%
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.CHOLAFIN (INE121A01024)Finance2.39%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.ICICIPRULI (INE726G01019)Insurance2.16%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNG (INE149A01033)Finance2.03%
The South Indian Bank Ltd.SOUTHBANK (INE683A01023)Banks2.02%
Star Health & Allied Insurance Co. Ltd.STARHEALTH (INE575P01011)Insurance1.74%
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.APTUS (INE852O01025)Finance1.70%
360 ONE WAM Ltd.360ONE (INE466L01038)Capital Markets1.51%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI (INE0J1Y01017)Insurance1.50%
Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA (INE084A01016)Banks1.44%
Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNK (INE545U01014)Banks1.35%
Manappuram Finance Ltd.MANAPPURAM (INE522D01027)Finance1.28%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYA (INE036D01028)Banks1.14%
HDB Financial Services Ltd.HDBFS (INE756I01012)Finance1.12%
PNB Housing Finance Ltd.PNBHOUSING (INE572E01012)Finance1.06%
Aavas Financiers Ltd.AAVAS (INE216P01012)Finance1.03%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.ABCAPITAL (INE674K01013)Finance1.02%
Canara BankCANBK (INE476A01022)Banks0.93%
CARE Ratings Ltd.CARERATING (INE752H01013)Capital Markets0.89%
PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZR (INE417T01026)Financial Technology (Fintech)0.72%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPA (INE995S01015)Insurance0.68%
Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABS (INE15B701018)Financial Technology (Fintech)0.59%
CRISIL Ltd.CRISIL (INE007A01025)Finance0.36%
Sundaram Finance Ltd.SUNDARMFIN (INE660A01013)Finance0.34%
Indian BankINDIANB (INE562A01011)Banks0.32%
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd.SBICARD (INE018E01016)Finance0.03%
TATA Capital Ltd.TATACAP (INE976I01016)Finance0.03%

Debt

NameIsinRatingWeight %Yield
364 DAY T-BILL 19.11.26IN002025Z344Sovereign0.05%5.26%
Portfolio data is as on date 31 August, 2026

NAV history

SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH - 30 days NAV (Net asset value) history

DateNAV% change
23 October, 202645.8013 -1.78%
22 October, 202646.6319 -0.47%
21 October, 202646.8518 -1.28%
19 October, 202647.4605 -1.23%
16 October, 202648.0529 0.11%
15 October, 202647.9992 1.1%
14 October, 202647.4775 -1.05%
13 October, 202647.9803 1.06%
12 October, 202647.4768 0.18%
9 October, 202647.3898 1.51%
8 October, 202646.6850 -1.39%
7 October, 202647.3424 0.5%
6 October, 202647.1054 0.8%
5 October, 202646.7329 0.19%
1 October, 202646.6459 -0.18%
30 September, 202646.7318 0.1%
29 September, 202646.6873 -0.26%
28 September, 202646.8105 -1.86%
25 September, 202647.6982 0.22%
24 September, 202647.5917 -2.33%
23 September, 202648.7261 0.69%
22 September, 202648.3898 -0.2%
21 September, 202648.4886 -0.12%
18 September, 202648.5472 1.03%
17 September, 202648.0546 0.17%
16 September, 202647.9747 0.71%
15 September, 202647.6363 -1.9%
11 September, 202648.5596 0.29%
10 September, 202648.4171 0.51%
9 September, 202648.1692

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

  • What is latest/current NAV/price of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH?
    The latest NAV of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH is 45.8013 as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are YTD (year to date) returns of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH?
    The YTD (year to date) returns of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH are -11.11% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 1 year returns of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH?
    The 1 year returns of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH are -8.42% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 3 year CAGR returns of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH?
    The 3 year annualized returns (CAGR) of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH are 13.89% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 5 year CAGR returns of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH?
    The 5 year annualized returns (CAGR) of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH are 9.84% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 10 year CAGR returns of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH?
    The 10 year annualized returns (CAGR) of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH are 9.84% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are top 10 holdings of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH?
    Top 10 holdings of SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH are:
    • HDFC Bank Ltd.
    • ICICI Bank Ltd.
    • Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
    • Bajaj Finance Ltd.
    • State Bank of India
    • HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.
    • Muthoot Finance Ltd.
    • One 97 Communications Ltd.
    • Bank of Baroda
    • Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.
    • ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.
  • What is LTCG (Long term capital gain) and STCG (Short term capital gain) tax for SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH?
    SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH is equity oriented mutual fund. Various capital gain taxes are applicable as below (Effective for redemption after July 23, 2024 and from FY 2024-25)
    Holding periodTax rate
    Less than 1 year (STCG)20%
    More than 1 year (LTCG)Tax free upto Rs. 1.25 lakhs. 12.5% on rest amount.