Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option

  • Scheme Category:  
  • Equity Scheme >  
  • Sectoral/Thematic Funds
NAV: ₹ 394.9096 ↓ -1.1%
[as on 23 October, 2026]

NAV chart

SMA (Simple Moving Average)

  • 50 SMA
  • 100 SMA
  • 200 SMA
  • 40 SMA
  • 500 SMA

Returns

CAGR returns till date

CAGR returns of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option and its peers as on 23 October, 2026
NameYTD1D1W1M3M1Y3Y5Y7Y10Y
Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option -11.87% -1.1% -3.02% -3.43% -4.61% -10.49% 4.6% 5.75% 12.72% 10.89%
SBI CONSUMPTION OPPORTUNITIES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH -16.54% -1.48% -5.29% -9.11% -11.17% -19.02% 2.82% 8.83% 12.59% 12.7%
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund - Direct Plan -Growth -9.94% -1.12% -3.18% -5.3% -5.96% -9.41% 7.81% 6.19% 11.42% 10.93%
SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - DIRECT PLAN -GROWTH 13.24% -0.89% -2.7% -10.24% -4.98% 8.45% 21.84% 17.41% 24.31% 13.86%
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH -6.32% -1.44% -3.94% -6.98% -8.87% -5.52% 10.86% 13.9% 17.66% 14.1%
SBI COMMA Fund - DIRECT PLAN - Growth -2.89% -1.79% -4% -9.12% -6.97% 0.61% 13.65% 8.79% 16.81% 13.73%

Discrete returns (yearly)

Year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Returns -4.47% 36.1% -4.55% 4.47% 28.58% 46.43% -5.97% 28.59% 14.62% -0.18%

Discrete returns (monthly)

MonthDec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Returns 0.52% -2.84% -3.82% -9.6% 6.34% 0.01% -2.52% 5.74% -0.03% -6.61%

Returns from spefic dates

DescriptionCAGR returns from 18 Oct 2021 (Nifty 50 2021 high)CAGR returns from 26 Sep 2024 (Nifty 50 2024 high)
Returns 4.72% -9.94%

Portfolio

Asset allocation

EquityDebtRealestateCommoditiesCash & Equivalents
96.26% 0.00% (Arbitrage: 0.00%) 0.00% 0.00% 3.74%

Equity

NameSymbol / ISINSectorWeight %Other links
INFOSYS LTDINFY (INE009A01021)IT - Software7.25%DCF
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTDTCS (INE467B01029)IT - Software5.76%DCF
TECH MAHINDRA LTDTECHM (INE669C01036)IT - Software3.73%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTDHCLTECH (INE860A01027)IT - Software3.17%DCF
DR REDDYS LABORATORIES LTDDRREDDY (INE089A01031)Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.96%
BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTDBHEL (INE257A01026)Electrical Equipment2.92%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTDHINDUNILVR (INE030A01027)Diversified FMCG2.90%
JINDAL STEEL LTDJINDALSTEL (INE749A01030)Ferrous Metals2.78%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LTDULTRACEMCO (INE481G01011)Cement & Cement Products2.44%
SRF LTDSRF (INE647A01010)Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.42%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTDSUNPHARMA (INE044A01036)Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.40%
FORTIS HEALTHCARE LTDFORTIS (INE061F01013)Healthcare Services2.35%
CIPLA LTDCIPLA (INE059A01026)Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.32%
LTM LTDLTM (INE214T01019)IT - Software2.23%
MPHASIS LTDMPHASIS (INE356A01018)IT - Software2.20%
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTDBPCL (INE029A01011)Petroleum Products2.18%
EXIDE INDUSTRIES LTDEXIDEIND (INE302A01020)Auto Components2.12%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTDHINDALCO (INE038A01020)Non - Ferrous Metals2.10%
ALKEM LABORATORIES LTDALKEM (INE540L01014)Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.07%
NESTLE INDIA LTDNESTLEIND (INE239A01024)Food Products2.05%
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTDBRITANNIA (INE216A01030)Food Products2.04%
CROMPTON GREAVES CONSUMER ELECTRICALS LTDCROMPTON (INE299U01018)Consumer Durables1.75%
SWIGGY LTDSWIGGY (INE00H001014)Retailing1.74%
GUJARAT FLUOROCHEMICALS LTDFLUOROCHEM (INE09N301011)Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.69%
CUMMINS INDIA LTDCUMMINSIND (INE298A01020)Industrial Products1.66%
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTDPERSISTENT (INE262H01021)IT - Software1.62%
IPCA LABORATORIES LTDIPCALAB (INE571A01038)Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.48%
SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTDMOTHERSON (INE775A01035)Auto Components1.44%
ENDURANCE TECHNOLOGIES LTDENDURANCE (INE913H01037)Auto Components1.33%
INDUS TOWERS LTDINDUSTOWER (INE121J01017)Telecom - Services1.31%
SYNGENE INTERNATIONAL LTDSYNGENE (INE398R01022)Healthcare Services1.23%
ASIAN PAINTS LTDASIANPAINT (INE021A01026)Consumer Durables1.18%
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE INDIA LTDCOLPAL (INE259A01022)Personal Products1.16%
DIXON TECHNOLOGIES (INDIA) LTDDIXON (INE935N01020)Consumer Durables1.15%
CARBORUNDUM UNIVERSAL LTDCARBORUNIV (INE120A01034)Industrial Products1.11%
TATA CHEMICALS LTDTATACHEM (INE092A01019)Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.09%
HAVELLS INDIA LTDHAVELLS (INE176B01034)Consumer Durables1.07%
SUNDRAM FASTENERS LTDSUNDRMFAST (INE387A01021)Auto Components0.97%
UNO MINDA LTDUNOMINDA (INE405E01023)Auto Components0.97%
MOTHERSON SUMI WIRING INDIA LTDMSUMI (INE0FS801015)Auto Components0.91%
GUJARAT STATE FERTILIZERS &CHEM LTDGSFC (INE026A01025)Fertilizers & Agrochemicals0.91%
BIRLASOFT LTDBSOFT (INE836A01035)IT - Software0.91%
GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTDGODREJCP (INE102D01028)Personal Products0.90%
MRF LTDMRF (INE883A01011)Auto Components0.85%
AVENUE SUPERMARTS LTDDMART (INE192R01011)Retailing0.74%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTDHYUNDAI (INE0V6F01027)Automobiles0.71%
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTDTATACONSUM (INE192A01025)Agricultural Food & other Products0.70%
CYIENT LTDCYIENT (INE136B01020)IT - Services0.69%
SCHAEFFLER (I) LTDSCHAEFFLER (INE513A01022)Auto Components0.63%
LINDE INDIA LTDLINDEINDIA (INE473A01011)Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.61%
3M INDIA LTD3MINDIA (INE470A01017)Diversified0.60%
SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTDSUPREMEIND (INE195A01028)Industrial Products0.58%
EMAMI LTDEMAMILTD (INE548C01032)Personal Products0.57%
CASTROL INDIA LTDCASTROLIND (INE172A01027)Petroleum Products0.56%
KPIT TECHNOLOGIES LTDKPITTECH (INE04I401011)IT - Software0.48%
TATA GOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (INF277KA1976)CAPITAL MARKETS0.39%
SANOFI INDIA LTDSANOFI (INE058A01010)Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.18%

Debt

NameIsinRatingWeight %Yield
Portfolio data is as on date 31 August, 2026

NAV history

Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option - 30 days NAV (Net asset value) history

DateNAV% change
23 October, 2026394.9096 -1.1%
22 October, 2026399.3094 -0.9%
21 October, 2026402.9161 -0.15%
19 October, 2026403.5061 -0.91%
16 October, 2026407.2063 1%
15 October, 2026403.1875 -0.03%
14 October, 2026403.3217 0.52%
13 October, 2026401.2523 2.04%
12 October, 2026393.2439 -0.28%
9 October, 2026394.3436 1.38%
8 October, 2026388.9591 -1.5%
7 October, 2026394.8888 -0.89%
6 October, 2026398.4266 0.77%
5 October, 2026395.3929 -0.08%
1 October, 2026395.7253 -0.22%
30 September, 2026396.6038 -0.19%
29 September, 2026397.3458 -0.97%
28 September, 2026401.2418 -0.98%
25 September, 2026405.2053 -0.07%
24 September, 2026405.4737 -0.85%
23 September, 2026408.9414 0.21%
22 September, 2026408.0910 -0.62%
21 September, 2026410.6376 0.19%
18 September, 2026409.8463 0.06%
17 September, 2026409.5819 0.99%
16 September, 2026405.5686 -0.23%
15 September, 2026406.5210 -0.17%
11 September, 2026407.2093 -0.34%
10 September, 2026408.5798 -0.19%
9 September, 2026409.3438

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

  • What is latest/current NAV/price of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option?
    The latest NAV of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option is 394.9096 as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are YTD (year to date) returns of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option?
    The YTD (year to date) returns of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option are -11.87% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 1 year returns of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option?
    The 1 year returns of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option are -10.49% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 3 year CAGR returns of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option?
    The 3 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option are 4.6% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 5 year CAGR returns of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option?
    The 5 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option are 5.75% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 10 year CAGR returns of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option?
    The 10 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option are 5.75% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are top 10 holdings of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option?
    Top 10 holdings of Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option are:
    • INFOSYS LTD
    • TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD
    • TECH MAHINDRA LTD
    • HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD
    • DR REDDYS LABORATORIES LTD
    • BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTD
    • HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD
    • JINDAL STEEL LTD
    • ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD
    • SRF LTD
    • SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD
  • What is LTCG (Long term capital gain) and STCG (Short term capital gain) tax for Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option?
    Tata Ethical Fund -Direct Plan- Growth Option is equity oriented mutual fund. Various capital gain taxes are applicable as below (Effective for redemption after July 23, 2024 and from FY 2024-25)
    Holding periodTax rate
    Less than 1 year (STCG)20%
    More than 1 year (LTCG)Tax free upto Rs. 1.25 lakhs. 12.5% on rest amount.