Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth

  • Scheme Category:  
  • Equity Scheme >  
  • Sectoral/Thematic Funds
NAV: ₹ 65.49 ↓ -1.59%
[as on 23 October, 2026]

NAV chart

SMA (Simple Moving Average)

  • 50 SMA
  • 100 SMA
  • 200 SMA
  • 40 SMA
  • 500 SMA

Returns

CAGR returns till date

CAGR returns of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth and its peers as on 23 October, 2026
NameYTD1D1W1M3M1Y3Y5Y7Y10Y
Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth -9.98% -1.59% -4.63% -7.11% -7.26% -7.73% 8.66% 8.03% 11.36% 11%
SBI CONSUMPTION OPPORTUNITIES FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH -16.54% -1.48% -5.29% -9.11% -11.17% -19.02% 2.82% 8.83% 12.59% 12.7%
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund - Direct Plan -Growth -9.94% -1.12% -3.18% -5.3% -5.96% -9.41% 7.81% 6.19% 11.42% 10.93%
SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - DIRECT PLAN -GROWTH 13.24% -0.89% -2.7% -10.24% -4.98% 8.45% 21.84% 17.41% 24.31% 13.86%
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE FUND - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH -6.32% -1.44% -3.94% -6.98% -8.87% -5.52% 10.86% 13.9% 17.66% 14.1%
SBI COMMA Fund - DIRECT PLAN - Growth -2.89% -1.79% -4% -9.12% -6.97% 0.61% 13.65% 8.79% 16.81% 13.73%

Discrete returns (yearly)

Year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Returns 15.87% 48.74% -0.17% 15.38% 2.46% 20.4% 10.83% 22.32% 10.35% 18.06%

Discrete returns (monthly)

MonthDec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Returns -0.06% -3.49% -0.56% -14.37% 9.35% -3.06% 7.58% -1.43% 1.15% -5.93%

Returns from spefic dates

DescriptionCAGR returns from 18 Oct 2021 (Nifty 50 2021 high)CAGR returns from 26 Sep 2024 (Nifty 50 2024 high)
Returns 8.06% -1.15%

Portfolio

Asset allocation

EquityDebtRealestateCommoditiesCash & Equivalents
97.74% 0.00% (Arbitrage: 0.00%) 0.00% 0.00% 2.26%

Equity

NameSymbol / ISINSectorWeight %Other links
ICICI Bank Ltd.ICICIBANK (INE090A01021)Banks14.16%DCF
HDFC Bank Ltd.HDFCBANK (INE040A01034)Banks9.78%DCF
Axis Bank Ltd.AXISBANK (INE238A01034)Banks7.93%DCF
Bajaj Finance Ltd.BAJFINANCE (INE296A01032)Finance6.30%
Shriram Finance Ltd.SHRIRAMFIN (INE721A01047)Finance5.71%
State Bank of IndiaSBIN (INE062A01020)Banks5.18%DCF
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.KOTAKBANK (INE237A01036)Banks3.38%DCF
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.AUBANK (INE949L01017)Banks2.91%
PNB Housing Finance Ltd.PNBHOUSING (INE572E01012)Finance2.88%
PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZR (INE417T01026)Financial Technology (Fintech)2.88%
Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK (INE457A01014)Banks2.73%
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd.SBILIFE (INE123W01016)Insurance2.53%
City Union Bank Ltd.CUB (INE491A01021)Banks2.36%
TATA Capital Ltd.TATACAP (INE976I01016)Finance2.27%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWW (INE0HOQ01053)Capital Markets2.27%
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.APTUS (INE852O01025)Finance1.79%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.ICICIGI (INE765G01017)Insurance1.72%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRST (INE481N01025)Finance1.69%
Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK (INE692A01016)Banks1.67%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.UJJIVANSFB (INE551W01018)Banks1.56%
HDB Financial Services Ltd.HDBFS (INE756I01012)Finance1.49%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.ICICIAMC (INE346A01027)Capital Markets1.41%
RBL Bank Ltd.RBLBANK (INE976G01028)Banks1.33%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNG (INE149A01033)Finance1.11%
Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd.PRUDENT (INE00F201020)Capital Markets1.01%
Computer Age Management Services Ltd.CAMS (INE596I01020)Capital Markets1.01%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.HDFCLIFE (INE795G01014)Insurance1.00%
GO Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGIT (INE03JT01014)Insurance0.99%
Star Health & Allied Insurance Co. Ltd.STARHEALTH (INE575P01011)Insurance0.96%
Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFIN (INE202B01038)Finance0.93%
SBI funds Management ltd. (INE640G01020)Capital Markets0.88%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYA (INE036D01028)Banks0.70%
Anand Rathi Share & Stock Brokers Ltd.ARSSBL (INE549H01021)Capital Markets0.67%
Fusion Finance Ltd.FUSION (INE139R01012)Finance0.55%
Five Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTAR (INE128S01021)Finance0.55%
Mas Financial Services Ltd.MASFIN (INE348L01012)Finance0.41%
360 ONE WAM Ltd.360ONE (INE466L01038)Capital Markets0.38%
One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTM (INE982J01020)Financial Technology (Fintech)0.37%
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Ltd.CRAMC (INE218I01013)Capital Markets0.28%
Portfolio data is as on date 31 August, 2026

NAV history

Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth - 30 days NAV (Net asset value) history

DateNAV% change
23 October, 202665.49 -1.59%
22 October, 202666.55 -0.28%
21 October, 202666.74 -1.36%
19 October, 202667.66 -1.47%
16 October, 202668.67 -0.01%
15 October, 202668.68 0.78%
14 October, 202668.15 -1.15%
13 October, 202668.94 1.37%
12 October, 202668.01 -0.09%
9 October, 202668.07 1.29%
8 October, 202667.20 -1.32%
7 October, 202668.10 0.16%
6 October, 202667.99 0.8%
5 October, 202667.45 0.52%
1 October, 202667.10 -0.42%
30 September, 202667.38 0.52%
29 September, 202667.03 -0.46%
28 September, 202667.34 -1.72%
25 September, 202668.52 0.45%
24 September, 202668.21 -3.25%
23 September, 202670.50 0.87%
22 September, 202669.89 -0.5%
21 September, 202670.24 -0.13%
18 September, 202670.33 1.05%
17 September, 202669.60 0.03%
16 September, 202669.58 0.62%
15 September, 202669.15 -1.97%
11 September, 202670.54 -0.07%
10 September, 202670.59 0.26%
9 September, 202670.41

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

  • What is latest/current NAV/price of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
    The latest NAV of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth is 65.49 as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are YTD (year to date) returns of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
    The YTD (year to date) returns of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth are -9.98% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 1 year returns of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
    The 1 year returns of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth are -7.73% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 3 year CAGR returns of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
    The 3 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth are 8.66% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 5 year CAGR returns of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
    The 5 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth are 8.03% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are 10 year CAGR returns of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
    The 10 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth are 8.03% as on 23 October, 2026.
  • What are top 10 holdings of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
    Top 10 holdings of Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth are:
    • ICICI Bank Ltd.
    • HDFC Bank Ltd.
    • Axis Bank Ltd.
    • Bajaj Finance Ltd.
    • Shriram Finance Ltd.
    • State Bank of India
    • Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
    • AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.
    • PNB Housing Finance Ltd.
    • PB Fintech Ltd.
    • Bank of Maharashtra
  • What is LTCG (Long term capital gain) and STCG (Short term capital gain) tax for Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
    Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services Fund - Direct Plan - Growth is equity oriented mutual fund. Various capital gain taxes are applicable as below (Effective for redemption after July 23, 2024 and from FY 2024-25)
    Holding periodTax rate
    Less than 1 year (STCG)20%
    More than 1 year (LTCG)Tax free upto Rs. 1.25 lakhs. 12.5% on rest amount.