Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan

  • Scheme Category:  
  • Equity Scheme >  
  • Focused Fund
NAV: ₹ 98.8784 ↑ 0.22%
[as on 21 September, 2026]

NAV chart

SMA (Simple Moving Average)

  • 50 SMA
  • 100 SMA
  • 200 SMA
  • 400 SMA

Returns

CAGR returns till date

CAGR returns of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan and its peers as on 21 September, 2026
NameYTD1D1W1M3M1Y3Y5Y7Y10Y
Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan -10.78% 0.22% 0.1% -3.74% -1.98% -10.48% 7.24% 9.1% 13.94% 11.93%
SBI FOCUSED FUND - REGULAR PLAN -GROWTH 3.62% -0.34% -0.92% -2.17% 2.71% 9.16% 14.68% 10.62% 15.89% 14.08%
ICICI Prudential Focused Fund - Growth -5.22% -0.02% -0.05% -3.14% 0.31% -1.71% 15.57% 13.91% 18.27% 13.75%
ICICI Prudential Focused Equity Fund Institutional Growth- -0.78% 0.39%-------
HDFC Focused Fund - GROWTH PLAN -3.87% 0.2% 0.31% -2.23% 0.87% -2.97% 14.22% 16.82% 17.53% 13.33%
Nippon India Focused Fund -Growth Plan -Growth Option -2.82% 0.41% 0.56% -2.72% -1.14% -1.63% 8.88% 9.8% 15.52% 12.15%

Discrete returns (yearly)

Year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Returns 4.49% 36.48% -7.37% 10.29% 10.76% 40.76% 8.26% 22.64% 20.26% 5.05%

Discrete returns (monthly)

MonthNov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026
Returns 1.02% -1.01% -4.04% -2.02% -11.55% 5.84% -2.66% 2.4% 0.76% 0.89%

Returns from spefic dates

DescriptionCAGR returns from 18 Oct 2021 (Nifty 50 2021 high)CAGR returns from 26 Sep 2024 (Nifty 50 2024 high)
Returns 7.88% -7.27%

Portfolio

Asset allocation

EquityDebtRealestateCommoditiesCash & Equivalents
92.34% 0.22% (Arbitrage: 0.00%) 0.00% 0.00% 7.44%

Equity

NameSymbol / ISINSectorWeight %Other links
ICICI Bank LtdICICIBANK (INE090A01021)Banks8.42%DCF
HDFC Bank LtdHDFCBANK (INE040A01034)Banks8.38%DCF
Axis Bank LtdAXISBANK (INE238A01034)Banks6.94%DCF
Eternal LtdETERNAL (INE758T01015)Retailing6.17%
Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL (INE397D01024)Telecom - Services6.00%DCF
Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE (INE002A01018)Petroleum Products5.68%DCF
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LtdSUNPHARMA (INE044A01036)Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.10%
Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS (INE467B01029)IT - Software5.02%DCF
Maruti Suzuki India LtdMARUTI (INE585B01010)Automobiles3.81%DCF
Interglobe Aviation LtdINDIGO (INE646L01027)Transport Services3.43%
PB Fintech LtdPOLICYBZR (INE417T01026)Financial Technology (Fintech)3.38%
Sobha LtdSOBHA (INE671H01015)Realty2.98%
Infosys LtdINFY (INE009A01021)IT - Software2.65%DCF
Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN (INE721A01047)Finance2.50%
Hindustan Aeronautics LtdHAL (INE066F01020)Aerospace & Defense2.46%
Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL (INE053A01029)Leisure Services2.44%
Delhivery LtdDELHIVERY (INE148O01028)Transport Services2.22%
KEI Industries LtdKEI (INE878B01027)Industrial Products2.17%
360 One Wam Ltd360ONE (INE466L01038)Capital Markets2.17%
Tata Power Co LtdTATAPOWER (INE245A01021)Power2.02%
Uno Minda LtdUNOMINDA (INE405E01023)Auto Components1.54%
APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO (INE702C01027)Industrial Products1.43%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP (INE437A01024)Healthcare Services1.36%
Tata Steel LtdTATASTEEL (INE081A01020)Ferrous Metals1.32%
HDFC Life Insurance Co LtdHDFCLIFE (INE795G01014)Insurance1.24%
Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR (INE288B01029)Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.16%
Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR (INE030A01027)Diversified FMCG0.21%
Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA (INE355A01028)Consumer Durables0.12%

Debt

NameRatingWeight %
91 DTB (28-AUG-2026) $ ~~SOVEREIGN0.22%
Portfolio data is as on date 31 July, 2026

NAV history

Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan - 30 days NAV (Net asset value) history

DateNAV% change
21 September, 202698.8784 0.22%
18 September, 202698.6623 0.68%
17 September, 202697.9960 0.37%
16 September, 202697.6371 0.31%
15 September, 202697.3366 -1.46%
11 September, 202698.7754 -0.22%
10 September, 202698.9909 0.02%
9 September, 202698.9752 -0.98%
8 September, 202699.9546 -0.44%
7 September, 2026100.3933 -0.58%
4 September, 2026100.9815 -0.48%
3 September, 2026101.4688 0.11%
2 September, 2026101.3575 -0.55%
1 September, 2026101.9215 -0.92%
31 August, 2026102.8649 0.49%
28 August, 2026102.3673 0.23%
27 August, 2026102.1276 -0.36%
26 August, 2026102.4952 -0.41%
25 August, 2026102.9120 0.51%
24 August, 2026102.3849 -0.33%
21 August, 2026102.7240 -0.17%
20 August, 2026102.8975 0.68%
19 August, 2026102.2073 -0.18%
18 August, 2026102.3938 -0.4%
17 August, 2026102.8060 -0.23%
14 August, 2026103.0457 0.07%
13 August, 2026102.9731 -0.04%
12 August, 2026103.0136 -0.31%
11 August, 2026103.3297 -0.08%
10 August, 2026103.4112

FAQ (Frequently asked questions)

  • What is latest/current NAV/price of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan?
    The latest NAV of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan is 98.8784 as on 21 September, 2026.
  • What are YTD (year to date) returns of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan?
    The YTD (year to date) returns of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan are -10.78% as on 21 September, 2026.
  • What are 1 year returns of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan?
    The 1 year returns of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan are -10.48% as on 21 September, 2026.
  • What are 3 year CAGR returns of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan?
    The 3 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan are 7.24% as on 21 September, 2026.
  • What are 5 year CAGR returns of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan?
    The 5 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan are 9.1% as on 21 September, 2026.
  • What are 10 year CAGR returns of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan?
    The 10 year annualized returns (CAGR) of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan are 9.1% as on 21 September, 2026.
  • What is LTCG (Long term capital gain) and STCG (Short term capital gain) tax for Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan?
    Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Growth Plan is equity oriented mutual fund. Various capital gain taxes are applicable as below (Effective for redemption after July 23, 2024 and from FY 2024-25)
    Holding periodTax rate
    Less than 1 year (STCG)20%
    More than 1 year (LTCG)Tax free upto Rs. 1.25 lakhs. 12.5% on rest amount.